Date & Time: Jan 6, 1967 at 1624 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N30046
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
22417
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
9751
Captain / Total hours on type:
351
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hilo-General Lyman Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway. It was destroyed upon impact and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the cargo shifted rearward prior to takeoff, causing the CofG range to be beyond the aircraft controllable limit. Inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning on part of the flying crew and improperly loaded aircraft on part of the ground personnel.
Final Report:
N30046.pdf90.24 KB