Date & Time: Mar 26, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Freight Air
Registration:
N1664M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belize City – Guatemala City
MSN:
22549
YOM:
1945
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approaching Guatemala City on a cargo flight from Belize, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and circled over the airport for weather improvement. After several unsuccessful attempts, the crew decided to divert to Campeche, 575 km northeast from their position. While cruising along the Mexican shore, a fuel exhaustion forced the crew to ditch the aircraft into the sea. The aircraft came to rest near Campeche and sank while the crew was quickly rescued.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.