Date & Time: May 23, 1969 at 0005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Kimex
Registration:
N1247N
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paramaribo – Georgetown – Willemstad
MSN:
22565
YOM:
1945
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2670
Captain / Total hours on type:
1820
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Paramaribo to Willemstad, Curaçao, with an intermediate stop in Georgetown, Guyana. During the second leg, while in cruise altitude, the crew informed ATC about the failure of the right engine and obtained the permission to divert to Barcelona for a safe landing. On final approach by night, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. The copilot was killed while three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N1247N.pdf75.88 KB