Date & Time: Jan 26, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N1241N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22474
YOM:
1945
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the crew raised the landing gear when the right engine suffered a loss of power. The captain decided to return to Asmara for a safe landing but the aircraft stalled and crashed into a ditch near the airport. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft leased by the USAF was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the right engine after takeoff.