Date & Time: Aug 21, 1947 at 0611 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
NC59488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Denver – Los Angeles
MSN:
2935
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6052
Captain / Total hours on type:
324
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3826
Copilot / Total hours on type:
312
Circumstances:
While flying at an altitude of 10,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Blue Bell Knoll located north of Boulder, Utah. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Upon the basis of all available evidence, the Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the continuation of the flight into instrument weather conditions over mountainous terrain at an altitude too low to clear the mountains en route.
Final Report:
NC59488.pdf113.83 KB