Date & Time: Jul 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-101199
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30654
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission, an engine caught fire. All four crew members decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. All four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.