Date & Time: Mar 5, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77335
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
32731
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Naha Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Six passengers were killed while 16 other occupants were injured.