Date & Time: Sep 28, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-101183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
30638
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances about 32 km southeast of Chinkiang, killing all 20 occupants.