Date & Time: Dec 10, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
XT-814
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chengdu – Haikou
MSN:
22347
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Crashed on final approach to Haikou Airport. Ten people were unhurt, 23 were wounded and 17 were killed.