Date & Time: Nov 25, 1968 at 1533 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N1386N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Savannakhét - Vientiane
MSN:
22265
YOM:
1945
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The crew elected to return and initiated a turn when the aircraft impacted trees, causing a wing to be torn off. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in a field. Two passengers were seriously injured while 26 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.
Final Report:
N1386N.pdf64.47 KB