Date & Time: Apr 30, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
LV-HIJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antofagasta – Buenos Aires
MSN:
22346
YOM:
1945
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 5,250 meters, the propeller on the left engine oversped to 3,700 rpm and was feathered. The crew elected to divert to the nearest airport but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing. A wheels up landing was carried out on the Laguna Brava salt lake at an altitude of 4,192 meters. All occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was abandoned on site. The airplane was completing a cargo flight from Antofagasta to Buenos Aires, carrying Arabian race horses.
Probable cause:
Forced landing with undercarriage retracted on an inadequate site because of technical faults in the No.1 engine which could not be determined.