Date & Time: Apr 28, 1966 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CA-1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22367
YOM:
1945
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
At liftoff at Kon Tum Airport, while in initial climb at a speed of 80 knots, the left engine oversped. The pilot-in-command retracted the landing gear and attempted an emergency landing in an open field located past the runway end. The aircraft belly landed, slid for several yards and struck two people before coming to rest. There were no injuries among the occupants while both people on the ground were killed.