Date & Time: Jul 16, 1945 at 1933 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77557
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sedalia - Sedalia
MSN:
32953
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sedalia AFB runway 13, while climbing to a height of 500 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Thomas D. Smith,
1st Lt Edward B. Ziegler.
Probable cause:
The crew did not prepare the flight properly and failed to check the aircraft prior to departure, leaving the elevator gust locks in place. In such condition, the aircraft was unable to climb properly.