Date & Time: Apr 18, 1945 at 2205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bergstrom - Bergstrom
MSN:
33117
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left Bergstrom AFB at 2031LT for a local night training mission. Enroute, the twin engine aircraft crashed on hilly terrain at an altitude of 1,500 feet, some 8 miles northwest of Burnet. The wreckage was found four days later and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Ross A. Capparelli,
2nd Lt Herbert D. Fleming,
2nd Lt Willard E. Jacobson,
T/Sgt Francis J. Pombert.