Date & Time: Oct 11, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-1593
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beni - La Paz
MSN:
32936
YOM:
1944
Location:
Beni
Beni
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Beni Airport, while climbing, the crew reported technical problems when control was lost. The aircraft lost altitude and crashed in a mountainous area located few km from Beni. The wreckage was found four days later. Both pilots were killed.