Date & Time: Sep 27, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77713
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Atsuji – Tachikawa
MSN:
33109
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While approaching Tachikawa AFB runway 19, the airplane hit the slope of Mt Tanazawa located 28 km northwest of the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed and all 14 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Gordon G. Bell,
S/Sgt Paul Bettman,
2nd Lt Charles A. Brewer,
Cpt John W. Brown,
Maj Wallace E. Crawford,
M/Sgt Michael A. Doherty,
T/Sgt James T. Lilley,
Cpt William E. Maher,
Lt Gerald A. Martin,
Pfc Cruz J. Martinez,
Cpl Dario C. Monza,
T/Sgt Donovan C. Morrison,
Sgt Thomas A. Mulhern,
2nd Lt Lawrence J. Sassu.