Date & Time: Sep 23, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CF-IHR
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
32866
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Mackar Inlet (DEW Line site n° 28), the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a rocky area. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.