Date & Time: Jan 31, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HK-603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá - Bogotá
MSN:
33273
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Bogotá-Techo Airport when an engine caught fire in flight. Pilots attempted an emergency landing in a field near the airport. The airplane belly landed and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest in flames. Both crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
An engine caught fire in flight.