Date & Time: Dec 22, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
ZP-CBM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Asunción – Rio de Janeiro – Belém – Miami
MSN:
30554
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Asunción to Miami with intermediate stops at Rio de Janeiro and Belém. It left Santos Dumont Airport at Rio de Janeiro at 1752LT bound to the northeast. While cruising along the shore, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Aracruz. All five occupants were killed. It was reported the aircraft was carrying a load of 140 kg of platine and about 70 millions of US$ in cash.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the result of an act of sabotage because a certain quantity of hydrochloric acid was found in the fuel.