Date & Time: Feb 14, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín – Barranquilla
MSN:
49
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport at 1418LT on a cargo flight to Barranquilla. En route, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located 12 km from Yalí. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.