Date & Time: Dec 8, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-XCO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30443
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão, while climbing, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed into the Guanabara Bay. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.