Date & Time: Feb 23, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1052
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Trinidad - Oruro
MSN:
30195
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Trinidad to Oruro, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with turbulences when control was lost. The airplane crashed on the slope of a mountain located in the region of San Ignacio de Moxos. The wreckage was found two days later and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the ropes securing the cargo failed while the aircraft was subject to atmospheric turbulences, causing the CofG to be modified and the cargo to shift. In such conditions, the airplane became uncontrollable.