Date & Time: Feb 4, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-107386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chabua – Karachi
MSN:
27073
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
While cruising some 55 miles west of Jorhat, the crew experienced technical problems and the aircraft caught fire. Out of control, it crashed on the summit of a mountain at an altitude of 2,000 meters and was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Only one passenger, T/Sgt Marvin H. Jacobs, survived.
Crew:
Cpt Lawrence C. Archer,
Cpt Kenneth R. Arnette,
Cpl Buster Beck,
1st Lt James W. Brokaw,
S/Sgt Harlan G. Casper,
1st Lt Myron L. Cook,
T/Sgt Allan H. Cousins,
Pvt H. B. Erwin,
T/Sgt Philip Feld,
T/Sgt Robert E. Finks,
1st Lt John A. Flach,
S/Sgt Alva H. Floyd,
Pfc James G. Goodman,
Cpt Thomas J. Harper,
S/Sgt Joseph B. Hewitt Jr.,
S/Sgt Merrill R. Hyde,
T/Sgt Lawrence G. Jacobs,
Sgt Joseph F. Kehrer,
2nd Lt Robert H. Maddox,
Pfc Norman C. Maxfeldt,
1st Lt John F. McDonough Jr.,
S/Sgt David McKissock,
T/Sgt Scott F. Mitchell,
1st Lt Charles B. Moore,
1st Lt Harold B. Morse,
1st Lt Howard S. Pierson,
1st Lt William E. Price,
1st Lt Frederick J. Raubinger,
S/Sgt Ernest B. Schenck,
Cpl Lester F. Sellers,
S/Sgt Forman F. Smith,
F/O Cecil A. Weaver,
1st Lt Louis F. Worland,
1st Lt Marshall Young.