Date & Time: Sep 16, 1958 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-514
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medellín – Bogotá
MSN:
30363
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport runway 02, while in initial climb, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew attempted an emergency landing in a wasteland where the airplane crash landed. Both crew members were uninjured while the C-46 was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.