Date & Time: Dec 7, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
LV-HIJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Panama City – Guayaquil – La Paz – Buenos Aires
MSN:
22346
YOM:
1945
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Panama City-Tocumen Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea some 40 km offshore. The aircraft was destroyed and all 7 occupants were killed.