Date & Time: Sep 16, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-60949
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
26824
YOM:
1944
Location:
Suez
Suez
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Ataqah mountain range, in the region of Suez. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Duane E. Carey.