Date & Time: Sep 20, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HI-197
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - Riohacha
MSN:
26716
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea few hundred meters off shore. All six occupants were rescued while the airplane was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the flight was illegal as the airplane and its crew were involved in a contraband mission.