Date & Time: Nov 4, 1966 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HK-512
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Cali
MSN:
26784
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, while climbing, the electrical system failed. The crew decided to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in Funza, about six km northwest of the airfield. While the airplane was damaged beyond repair, both occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the electrical system during initial climb.