Date & Time: Jan 4, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
OB-QAL-487
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26656
YOM:
1943
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest against a radio mast. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.