Date & Time: Feb 28, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-24674
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26595
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While performing a supply mission, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Tingkawk Sakan. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Fred A. Dreger,
Pvt Wesley F. McCormick,
2nd Lt John B. Sill Jr.