Date & Time: Aug 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-12420
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chabua – Kunming
MSN:
26547
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed and the crew was unable to maintain the prescribed altitude. All occupants decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. For unknown reason, one of the crew member died while all 23 other occupants were uninjured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.