Date & Time: Aug 18, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
XA-GOT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26403
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located east of San Diego. Both pilots were killed in the accident.