Date & Time: Mar 27, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HC-SJA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Panama City
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, an undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the left and came to rest in flames into a ravine. While both pilots were rescued, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.