Date & Time: Feb 23, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-340
Operator:
Registration:
140378
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York - Andrews
MSN:
140
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from New York to Andrews AFB, carrying a crew of four and four passengers, among them Paul B. Fay Jr. who should be appointed under-secretary of the US Navy. While descending to Andrews, the crew was informed about poor weather conditions at destination and the captain decided to divert to Bader Field. Few minutes later, the electric system failed. The pilot-in-command was able to land on runway 04 at Bader Field but after touchdown, he was unable to activate the reverse thrust due to the electric failure. Unable to stop withing the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and eventually plunged into the Bay of Thorofare. All eight occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of the electric system in flight.