Date & Time: Jan 23, 1967 at 0901 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-640
Operator:
Registration:
N3408
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
21
YOM:
1952
Flight number:
CRB101
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7084
Captain / Total hours on type:
670
Circumstances:
On final approach to San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marin Airport (Island Grande), the airplane struck the ground 250 feet short of runway threshold. Upon impact, the right wing was torn off and the airplane came to rest. All 28 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command misjudged distance, speed and altitude on final approach. Last 15 seconds of flight, the crew adopted a rate of descent of 1,600 feet per minute.
Final Report:
N3408.pdf78.31 KB