Date & Time: Dec 21, 1963 at 1142 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Operator:
Registration:
N7601
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
452
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Midland Airport, during the last segment, the airplane rolled left and right then lost height and struck the runway 10 surface. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. All four occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. A layer of 0,6 to 3 inches of ice was found on the upper wing surfaces.
Probable cause:
Failure of crew to use full deicing and anti-icing equipment in known icing conditions. It was reported they have been informed about icing conditions prior to the accident.