Date & Time: Feb 2, 1988 at 2032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Operator:
Registration:
N5808
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Denver - Durango
MSN:
348
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7342
Captain / Total hours on type:
2858
Aircraft flight hours:
53781
Circumstances:
After making an IFR approach, the pilot made a go-around because he was blinded by the reflection of the landing/taxi lights against the falling snow. The pilot landed the aircraft after the second approach. The pilot said he sensed the aircraft drifting to the left and he tried to correct, but it collided with a snow bank. The investigation disclosed no evidence of aircraft hydroplaning or skidding. Airport management elected to delay plowing the runway for fear of it freezing over. Passengers claimed there was 2-3 inches of snow on top of a 3/4- inch layer of slush. Further investigation revealed that the runway lights were of various intensities because some unapproved light bulbs of different amperage were used. The runway was not equipped with centerline lighting. The painted white centerline stripe was covered by snow and slush.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (f) airport facilities, runway marking - foreign substance covered
2. (c) airport snow removal - inadequate - airport personnel
3. (f) airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - snow covered
4. (f) airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - slush covered
5. (c) proper alignment - not maintained - pilot in command
6. Terrain condition - snowbank
7. (f) airport facilities, centerline lights - unavailable
8. (f) airport facilities, runway edge lights - unapproved
9. (f) light condition - dark night
Final Report:
N5808.pdf90.27 KB