Date & Time: Aug 26, 1979 at 0450 LT
Registration:
N14478
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
103
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to San Juan-Isla Verde Airport, the right main landing failed to extend. The captain decided to complete two touch-and-go but the right main gear remained blocked in its wheel well. The decision to complete a belly landing was taken. After landing on runway 10, the airplane slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest. All three occupants escaped the scene and were not recovered. It was later reported that parts of the right main gear and the outboard five feet from the right horizontal stabilizer were missing.
Probable cause:
Suspected collision with object and subsequent wheels-up landing. The following findings were reported:
- Failed to see and avoid objects or obstructions,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- Forced landing on airport,
- Suspected or known aircraft damage,
- Right main landing gear struck unknown object.
Final Report:
N14478.pdf86.96 KB