Date & Time: Nov 30, 1976
Registration:
N985
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
448
YOM:
1957
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Cairo Airport, one of the engine caught fire. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to rest in flames few dozen metres further. All occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on takeoff for unknown reasons.