Date & Time: May 12, 1978 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Columbus - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
416
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
15000
Circumstances:
En route from Columbus to Fort Lauderdale, the crew encountered technical problems with both engines. Tower asked the pilot if he wanted to return to the airport due to slow climb but there was no reply. The crew attempted to ditch the aircraft in the Ohio River. The airplane slid on water and came to rest off Shippingport. All three occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight due to master and connecting rods failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Material failure,
- Failure of both engines,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Forced landing off airport on water.
Final Report:
N9302.pdf113.47 KB