Date & Time: Apr 20, 1985
Registration:
CP-1489
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
319
YOM:
1956
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane banked right, lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine just after liftoff for unknown reasons.