Date & Time: Jan 15, 1963 at 1612 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CEV
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – São Paulo
MSN:
6
YOM:
1948
Flight number:
SC403
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
7
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While descending to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and low visibility. As a result, ATC instructed the crew to make a go around and to divert to another airport. The pilot-in-command started the go around manoeuvre when control was lost. The airplane stalled and crashed onto several houses located in the district of Jabaquara, less than one km short of runway 35. Three houses were destroyed and the airplane as well. A crew member, five passengers and seven people on the ground were killed while 39 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Control was lost while attempting a go around manoeuvre due top the failure of the left engine. It was reported that the crew failed to react properly to an emergency situation due, among others, to a lack of training.