Date & Time: Aug 5, 1952 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Operator:
Registration:
49-2661
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Diego - San Diego
MSN:
121
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following technical modifications, the crew was engaged in a local test flight out from San Diego Airport. In flight, the engine number five caught fire. The pilot-in-command instructed his crew to bail out and elected to steer the aircraft away from the populated area. Eventually, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea about 3,5 miles off San Diego. The pilot and a second crew member were killed while six others were found alive.
Crew:
David H. Franks, pilot, †
R. W. Adkins, copilot,
Kenneth Rogers, flight engineer,
W. W. Hoffman, flight engineer, †
W. F. Ashmore,
Roy E. Sommers,
D. R. Maxion,
W. E. Wilson.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.