Date & Time: Mar 5, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Operator:
Registration:
44-92030
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Loring - Loring
MSN:
27
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Loring AFB. Upon landing, the aircraft hit a snow bank with its wing tip, went out of control and came to rest in flames. All 11 occupants were rescued, some of them were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.