Date & Time: Jul 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AH557
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane was damaged upon landing off Skerjafjördur in Reykjavik. To prevent the aircraft from sinking, the pilot stranded the aircraft at the beach. It was subsequently written off. There were no injuries among the crew.