Date & Time: Mar 8, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
7299
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tongue Point - Tongue Point
MSN:
0467
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The floatplane water looped upon takeoff and crashed off Tongue Point NAS. A crew member was rescued and eight others were killed.