Date & Time: Apr 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
2487
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kaneohe Bay - Kaneohe Bay
MSN:
390
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
At the end of the day, the crew was returning to Kanehoe Bay NAS following a 12,3 hours maritime patrol mission off Hawaii. On approach, the visibility was low due to the night and poor weather conditions. As the captain thought by mistake he was approaching the Barber's Point Light where he was approaching the Makapu'u light located southernmost, he started the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to hit the slope of a hill located near Makapu'u. All nine crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Error on part of the crew who mistook two different lights while approaching the Kaneohe Bay NAS. This misinterpretation engaged the aircraft in a premature descent and thus in an insufficient altitude. The lack of visibility caused by night and poor weather conditions, as well as a certain fatigue of the crew (duty above 12 hours) should be considered as a contributory factor.