Date & Time: Dec 29, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
RI-005
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
292
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was grounded in Jambi for few days following technical problems. Shortly after takeoff from the Batang Hari River in Jambi, the seaplane stalled and crashed into the river and sank. Both crew members were killed. The accident occurred during combat with the Dutch forces.
Crew:
Ralph Richard Cobley, pilot,
John Londa, mechanic.
Source & photos:
http://museumperjuanganrakyatjambi.blogspot.ch/2012/02/ri-005.html