Date & Time: Sep 16, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
63999
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sand Point - Whidbey Island
MSN:
2069
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While flying at low altitude, the seaplane (VP-53) hit tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area located on Mt Dolberg, near Granite Falls. All seven crew members were killed.