Date & Time: Sep 25, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
FP119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Gulf of Cadiz, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulences. The seaplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Cadiz, about 100 km northwest of Gibraltar, its intended destination. All seven crew members and the sole passenger were killed.